The 84th Academy Awards poster

The Academy Awards 2/26/12 Live Recap: And The Oscar Goes To….

The awards season for 2012 continues on tonight with the 84th Academy Awards. With host, Billy Crystal, and other Hollywood bigwigs like Gwyneth Paltrow, Sandra Bullock, Halle Berry, Michael Douglas, Tina Fey, Jennifer Lopez, Tom Hanks, Will Ferrell, Zach Galifianakis, and the Muppets (Yes! The Muppets!) presenting tonight, we’re sure in for pretty good show. So who will be winning the prized golden man tonight?

If you just want the good stuff without all the fluff, make sure to keep it locked here on Nerdles for the latest Oscar winners!

The Nominees & The Winners

(Note: Winners are in indicated in italicized bold.)

*For Best Picture:

The Artist
-Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants
-Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
-Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help
-Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo
-Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris
-Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball
-Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life
-Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

War Horse
-Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

*For Best Actor In a Leading Role:

Demián Bichir
-A Better Life

George Clooney
-The Descendants

Jean Dujardin
-The Artist

Gary Oldman
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt
-Moneyball

*For Best Actress In a Leading Role:

Glenn Close
-Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis
-The Help

Rooney Mara
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep
-The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams
-My Week With Marilyn

*For Best Actor In a Supporting Role:

Kenneth Branagh
-My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill
-Moneyball

Nick Nolte
-Warrior

Christopher Plummer
-Beginners

Max von Sydow
-Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

*For Best Actress In a Supporting Role:

Bérénice Bejo
-The Artist

Jessica Chastain
-The Help

Melissa McCarthy
-Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer
-Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer
-The Help

*For Best Animated Feature Film:

A Cat in Paris
-Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita
-Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2
-Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots
-Chris Miller

Rango
-Gore Verbinski

*For Best Cinematography:

The Artist
-Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
-Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo
-Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life
-Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse
-Janusz Kaminski

*For Best Art Direction:

The Artist
-Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Hugo
-Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)

Midnight in Paris
-Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)

War Horse
-Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

*For Best Costume Design:

Anonymous
-Lisy Christl

The Artist
-Mark Bridges

Hugo
-Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre
-Michael O’Connor

W.E.
-Arianne Phillips

*For Best Directing:

The Artist
-Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants
-Alexander Payne

Hugo
-Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris
-Woody Allen

The Tree of Life
-Terrence Malick

*For Best Documentary Feature:

Hell and Back Again
-Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
-Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
-Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina
-Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated
-TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

*For Best Documentary Short:

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
-Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God is the Bigger Elvis
-Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad
-James Spione

Saving Face
-Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
-Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

*For Best Film Editing:

The Artist
-Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants
-Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo
-Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball
-Christopher Tellefsen

*For Best Foreign Language Film:

Belgium, “Bullhead”
-Michael R. Roskam, director

Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar”
-Philippe Falardeau, director

Iran, “A Separation”
-Asghar Farhadi, director

Israel, “Footnote”
-Joseph Cedar, director

Poland, “In Darkness”
-Agnieszka Holland, director

*For Best Makeup:

Albert Nobbs
-Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

The Iron Lady
-Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

*For Best Music (Original Score):

The Adventures of Tintin
-John Williams

The Artist
-Ludovic Bource

Hugo
-Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-Alberto Iglesias

War Horse
-John Williams

*For Best Music (Original Song:

“Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS
-Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from RIO
-Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

*For Best Short Film (Animated):

Dimanche/Sunday
-Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
-William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna
-Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll
-Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life
-Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

*For Best Short Film (Live Action):

Pentecost
-Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

Raju
-Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore
-Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak
-Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic
-Hallvar Witzø

*For Best Sound Editing:

Drive
-Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Ren Klyce

Hugo
-Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse
-Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

*For Best Sound Mixing:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo
-Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball
-Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse
-Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

*For Best Visual Effects:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo
-Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

Real Steel
-Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

*For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

The Descendants
-Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo
-Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March
-Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball
-Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

*For Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

The Artist
-Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids
-Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call
-Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris
-Written by Woody Allen

A Separation
-Written by Asghar Farhadi

Photos courtesy of The 84th Academy Awards.

My Google+ profile

Comments are closed.